Meet the judges

The Judges for the 135th  Lincolnshire Show:

Wednesday 19th June & Thursday 20th June, 2019


Click here for the livestock information, and here for equine information. 

Horticultural

Horticultural Competitions

  • Mr I K Buxton Floral Art

Equine

In-Hand Shires

  • Mr A J Wass In-Hand Shires Judge

Heavy Horse Turnouts

  • Mr A J Wass Heavy Horse Turnout Judge

Ridden Hunter

  • Mr S C Campbell Ridden Hunter (Novice, Weights) – Riding
  • Mrs A Varley Ridden Hunter (Novice, Weights) – Conformation
  • Mrs R King Small Hunter - Riding
  • Mrs A Varley Small Hunter – Conformation
  • Mrs J Banks Open & Novice Working Hunter - Riding
  • Mr N D B Peel MFH Open & Novice Working Hunter – Conformation

Ladies Side Saddle

  • Mrs R King Ladies Side Saddle (Ride)
  • Mr N D B Peel MFH Ladies Side Saddle (Conformation)

In-Hand Light Horse

  • Mr M Fitton In-Hand Light Horse

Ridden Sport Horse & Flat Ridden Sport Horse

  • Mr M Fitton Ridden Sport Horse & Flat Ridden Sport Horse Judge

Riding Horses & Hacks

  • Ms M Hopkins Riding Horses & Hacks - Ride
  • Mr S A Hollings Riding Horses & Hacks - Conformation

In-Hand Irish Draught Youngstock

  • Mrs M Dollard In-Hand Irish Draught Youngstock

Working Show Horses

  • Mr J Poole Working Show Horses - Ride
  • Mrs S M Rawding Working Show Horses - Conformation

Cobs

  • Mr J Poole Ride
  • Mrs S M Rawding Conformation

Ridden Irish Draught

  • Mr J Sole Ridden Irish Draught - Ride
  • Mrs M Dollard Ridden Irish Draught - Conformation

Coloured Horses & Ponies

  • Mr J Cookson Ridden Coloured Horses & Ponies - Ride
  • Mr N Hollings Ridden Coloured Horses & Ponies - Conformation
  • Mr N Hollings In Hand Coloured Horses & Ponies

Ex Racehorse

  • Mr J Sole Ex Racehorses - Ride
  • Mr J Sole Ex Racehorses - Conformation

Private Driving

  • Mr B Ball Private Driving

Concours D’Elegance

  • Mrs C Fort Concours D’Elegance Judge

Main Ring (Show Jumping & Scurry)

  • Ms A Claxton Showjumping Judge
  • Ms C Bishop Martin Showjumping Judge
  • Miss R Horton-Barr Showjumping Judge

Working Hunter Ponies

  • Mr N Oliver Working Hunter Ponies (Jumping)
  • Mrs T Brookes Working Hunter Ponies (Conformation)

Children’s Riding Ponies

  • Mrs J Fitchett Children's Riding Ponies - Performance
  • Mr M Jones Children's Riding Ponies - Conformation

Show Hunter Ponies

  • Ms C Pearsall Show Hunter Ponies (Performance)
  • Mrs L Windsor Show Hunter Ponies (Conformation)

Mountain & Moorland Ponies

  • Miss M G Evans JP In Hand Ponies and In Hand Championship
  • Mrs S Thomas Co-judge M & M Lead Rein & First Ridden (Performance)
  • Mrs B J Evans Co-judge M & M Lead Rein & First Ridden (Conformation)
  • Mr P Boustead Co-judge M & M Ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A, B & C (Performance)
  • Mrs E Crew Co-judge M & M Ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A, B & C (Conformation)
  • Mrs S Phelan Co-judge M & M Ridden Welsh Section D, Connemara, New Forest and Fell, Dales & Highland (Performance)
  • Mrs M A Bigley Co-judge M & M Ridden Welsh Section D, Connemara, New Forest and Fell, Dales & Highland (Conformation)
  • Mr S Howard Co-judge M & M Working Hunter Ponies (Jumping)
  • Miss J Furness Co-judge M & M Working Hunter Ponies (Conformation)

Welsh Ponies In-Hand (Section A, Section B)

  • Mrs J P Price Welsh Ponies In-Hand (Section A, Section B) Judge

Shetland Ponies In-Hand

  • Mr J McMaster Shetland Ponies In-Hand Judge

Livestock

Show Team Awards

  • Mr C Pinchbeck DL Beef, Dairy, Sheep, Pigs

Beef Cattle

  • Mr D Wyllie Lincoln Red
  • Mrs L M Burditt Lincoln Red YFC Class & Dallas Keith Cup Presentation
  • Mr N Pritchard British Blue
  • Mr C Addison British Simmental
  • Mr C Phillips British Limousin
  • Mr M Holmes Beef Shorthorn
  • Mr P J Guest Longhorn
  • Mr N Brown British Blonde
  • Mr A Baillie Aberdeen Angus
  • Mr N Brown Other Pure Continental Breeds of Beef
  • Mr A Baillie Other Pure Native Breeds of Beef
  • Mr J May Inter Breed Beef
  • Mr M Richardson Commercial Beef
  • Mr A Hargreaves Young Beef Handler

Dairy Cattle

  • Mr B Miller Holstein
  • Mr A Cope Exhibitor Bred Holstein
  • tba Jersey
  • tba Exhibitor Bred Jersey
  • tba Inter-Breed Dairy
  • tba Young Dairy Heifer Handler

Sheep

  • Mrs C Hilton Lincoln Longwool
  • Mr A W Evans Suffolk
  • Mr D Houghton Texel
  • Mr C Marwood British Charollais
  • Mr P Humphrey Southdown
  • Mr P Kettle Hampshire Down
  • Mr D Knowles Lleyn
  • Mr D Thornley Beltex
  • Mr P Humphrey Other Pure Native Breeds
  • Mr C Marwood Other Pure Continental Breeds
  • Mrs J Broughton Inter Breed Sheep
  • Mr T Greenow Cross-bred Sheep, Commercial Rams & Commercial Lambs
  • tba Lincolnshire Fleece Competition
  • tba Wool on the Hoof & Lincoln Longwool Yearling Ewe Fleece
  • Miss E Crust Young Sheep Handler Competition

Pigs

  • Mr J E Sage Modern & Traditional Breeds of Pigs
  • Mr G Kiddy BPA Pig of the Year Awards, Inter Breed Pairs, Young Pig Handler

Farriery

Farriery Judge

  • Mr J Atkinson, Dip WCF Farriery Judge